Club History

 

ABOUT US


Belvoir Bowhunter's motto of “Excellence in Archery & Bowhunting” furthers archery & bowhunting on Ft Belvoir through the promotion of competitive archery, education and the highest standards in sportsmanship & ethical conduct. Belvoir Bowhunters conduct charitable activities, provides weekly archery instruction, coach certifications, Wounded Warrior Support, IBEP & Hunter’s Safety Courses, and Archery Tournaments. BBH runs 4 Indoor shoots and five 3-D shoots and a fall League Shoot. The club meets every second Wednesday of the month. Currently we have nearly ~200 members and dues are $40 a year which includes your VBA dues and base sponsorship.

Belvoir Bowhunter's assist with maintaining and utilize Fort Belvoir Outdoor Recreation's archery facilities.  These include:
- Indoor Range (2 Ranges supporting up to 12 and 18 archers)
- Outdoor Range (8 Lanes ranging from 10-60 yards)
- Broadhead Range (4 Targets)
- NFAA Outdoor Walking Range (14 Stations)
- 3D Course (30 Targets - see map under Maps & Directions)

FOUNDING MEMBERS

The club was founded and established in 1985 by noteworthy men who are truly visionaries in the sport of Archery & Bowhunting.

Bob Seltzer (*)
Dave Dennaly
Davie Hesaltine (*)
Kurt Hovanec (*)
Pat McHugh (*)
Ralph Lawson (*)
Richard Northcraft (*)
Robbie Bowe (*)
Stan Parmentier (*)
Tom Breese
Wayne Olsen (*)

* Continous members since the club was founded. 

Club Awards  

Award Categories: Lifetime Achievement | Straight Arrow | Achievement | Arrowhead | Volunteer | Instructor

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD WINNERS

The Lifetime Achievement Award is the most prestigious Belvoir Bowhunter's Award.

2017 Thein D. Khin (TDK), Rich Vigue
2016 Bob Foster, Bob Livingston
2015 Felix Lopez
2014 Robin Vogel, Russ Hatchl
2013 Paul Vogel, Richard Atchinson
   
  Steve Richards
  Kevin Brown
  Daniel Van Gundy
  Charles Shupienus
  Dave Burpee
  Pat McHugh
  John Peeler
  Bob Seltzer
  Dave Hesaltine
  Stan Parmentier

STRAIGHT ARROW AWARD WINNERS

For many years, the Straight Arrow award was the most prestigious award in the club…until the advent of the Lifetime Achievement Award.

2017 Brandon Sikes, Jerry Michonski, Joe Kolling
2016 James Zolinski, Rich Vigue, Bakari Dale
2015 Larry Readal
2014 Phong Nguyen, Greg Thompson
2013 Ira Joseph, Richard Danyliw
2012 Greg Singleton, Tammy Elizondo, Ted Schnurr
2011 Hon Kwan, Thein D. Khin
2010 Donovan Tate, Felix Lopez
2009 Tim Seymour
2008 John Czekala, Michael Brown
2007 Dianna Eiland, Richard Atchison, Joseph Cleboski
2006 Lennie Eubanks, Steve Richards
2005 Vic Mathews
2004 Bob Foster, Dan Van Gundy
2003 Brent Pack
2002 Pat Mchugh, Sean Farmer, Steve Rahos
2001 Tom Breese
2000 Kevin Cobb, Charles Shupienus
1999 Kevin Brown, Dave Hesaltine, Don Logeais
1998 Russ Hatchl, Alan Kroll
1997 Gary Beasley
1996 Dave Burpee, Chuck Kenyon
1995 John Peeler
1994 Joe Hurbert, Rich Northcraft, Eric Noss, Robin Vogel
1993 Joel Lutkenhouse, George Spicer, Pat Patrick
1992 Kurt Hovanec, Paul Vogel, Bob Seltzer, Ricky Olsen
1991 Robbie Bowe, Ralph Lawson, Wayne Olsen
1990 None
1989 Paul Grise
1988 Dave Dannelly, Stan Parmentier

ACHIEVEMENT AWARD WINNERS

Awarded to members for a single event or a short-term action of significance.

2017 John Weller, Paul Vogel 
2016 Brandon Sikes, Rebecca Sikes, Larry Readal 
2015 Maston Grey, John Cooper, Bakari Dale 
2014 Ira Joseph
2013 Robin Vogel
   
  Rob Farmer
  Joshua Mingo
  Troy Stoner
  Jenifer Stoner
  Lennie Eubanks
  Robbie Bowe
  George Spicer
  Joel Lutkenhouse
  John Czekala
  Mike Brown
  Dough Holmes
  Tom McClard
  Patrick Rotchford
  Paul Vogel
  Richard Atchison

ARROWHEAD AWARD WINNERS

For non-members who have shown significant support to the Belvoir Bowhunters.

2017 Hoffman Archery
2016 Northern Virginia Archers 3D Tournament Cadre
2015  
2014 NORVA, Ms. Kim Mills
2013 Brianna Kipper
   
  Joe Gormley
  Arnie Reese
  Donald Zambroski
  Terry Gibson
  Daniel Hulst
  Kristin Mayer
  Ron Maxwell
  COL Thomas W. Williams
  Karen Bacorn
  Clint Horton

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR AWARD WINNERS

Awarded to member who has the highest number of volunteer hours supporting the club.  Member may not be a standing Executive Board member in a given year.

2017 Russ Hatchel
2016 Russ Hatchel 
2015 Rick Atchinson 
2014 Rick Atchinson
2013 Steve Richards

INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR AWARD WINNERS

2017 Rick Atchinson

 

Past Officers

PAST OFFICERS

2017 - Current Officers
President Bakari Dale
Vice President Greg Thompson
Secretary/Treasurer     Larry Readal
Activities Director Rich Vigue
Publicity Director Sandy Saldivar
Range Warden Walter Blackwell
Sergent-at-Arms Ronnie Anderson
Webmaster Tim Seymour
Tournament Captain Joseph Ira
   
2016
President Bakari Dale
Vice President Greg Thompson
Secretary/Treasurer     Larry Readal
Activities Director Rich Vigue
Publicity Director Rebecca Sikes
Range Warden Walt Spaulding
Sergent-at-Arms Jerry Michonski
Webmaster Tim Seymour
Tournament Captain Brandon Sikes
   
2015
President Greg Singleton
Vice President Bakari Dale
Secretary/Treasurer     Jim Zolinski
Activities Director Larry Readal
Publicity Director Greg Thompson
Range Warden Phong Nguyen
Sergent-at-Arms Jerry Michonski
Webmaster Tim Seymour
   
2014
President Greg Singleton
Vice President Jeff Buchanan
Secretary/Treasurer     Jim Zolinski
Activities Director Larry Readal
Publicity Director Rich Vigue
Range Warden Phong Nguyen
Sergent-at-Arms Russ Hatchl
Webmaster Tim Seymour
   
2013
President Charlie Shupienus
Vice President Kevin Brown
Secretary/Treasurer     Dan Van Gundy
Activities Director Larry Readal
Publicity Director Greg Singleton
Range Warden Russ Hatchl
Sergent-at-Arms Thein D. Khin
Webmaster Tim Seymour
   
2012
President Charlie Shupienus
Vice President Kevin Brown
Secretary/Treasurer     Dan Van Gundy
Activities Director Felix Lopez
Publicity Director Dave Burpee
Range Warden Russ Hatchl
Sergent-at-Arms Thein D. Khin
Webmaster Tim Seymour
   
2011
President Greg McDermott
Vice President Greg Singleton
Secretary/Treasurer     Kevin Brown
Activities Director Felix Lopez
Publicity Director Carlton Jackson
Range Warden Thein D. Khin
Sergent-at-Arms Ted Schnurr
Webmaster Tim Seymour
   
2010
President Rick Atchison
Vice President Charlie Shupienus
Secretary/Treasurer     Kevin Brown
Activities Director Stephen Allyn
Publicity Director Dan Van Gundy
Range Warden Thein D. Khin
Sergent-at-Arms Hon Kwan
Webmaster Tim Seymour
   
2009
President Rick Atchison
Vice President David Coleman
Secretary/Treasurer     Steve Richards
Activities Director Charlie Shupienus
Publicity Director Dan Van Gundy
Range Warden Kevin Brown
Sergent-at-Arms Donovan Tate
Webmaster Tim Seymour
   
2008
President Kevin Brown
Vice President Rick Atchison
Secretary/Treasurer     Steve Richards
Activities Director Charlie Shupienus
Publicity Director David Coleman
Range Warden  
Sergent-at-Arms Donovan Tate
Webmaster Tim Seymour
   
2007
President Kevin Brown
Vice President Kevin Brown
Secretary/Treasurer     Dan Van Gundy
Activities Director  
Publicity Director Joe Cleboski
Range Warden John Czekala
Sergent-at-Arms Mike Brown
Webmaster Tim Seymour
   
2006
President Bob Foster
Vice President Chas Singleton
Secretary/Treasurer     Kevin Brown
Activities Director Dani Seltzer
Publicity Director Joe Cleboski
Range Warden Dianna Eiland
Sergent-at-Arms Steve Richards
   
2005
President Dan Van Gundy
Vice President Bob Foster
Secretary/Treasurer     Kevin Brown
Activities Director Dani Seltzer
Publicity Director Mike Rotchford
Range Warden Mike Brown
Sergent-at-Arms Steve Richards
   
2004
President Dan Van Gundy
Vice President Bob Foster
Secretary/Treasurer     Bob Seltzer
Activities Director Joe Cleboski
Publicity Director Mike Rotchford
Range Warden Stan Parmentier
Sergent-at-Arms Mike Mauck
   
2003
President Bob Foster
Vice President Tom Breese
Secretary/Treasurer     Bob Seltzer
Activities Director Brent Pack
Publicity Director Dan Van Gundy
Range Warden Charlie Shupienus
Sergent-at-Arms Mike Mauck
   
2002
President Bob Foster
Vice President Kevin Cobb
Secretary/Treasurer     Dianna Eiland
Activities Director Brent Pack
Publicity Director Dan Van Gundy
Range Warden Charlie Shupienus
Sergent-at-Arms Tom Breese